從數位學習成熟度模型探討數位課程執行成效

Keywords 數位學習、數位轉型、數位成熟度、能力成熟度模型、軟體過程改進的能力和測定

中文摘要

本研究的目的為了解學校數位課程的數位轉型成效。起因是在目前劇烈變動的環境下,數位轉型已經成為不可抵擋的浪潮,而經盤點數位學課程的資源後,指出缺少能夠有效評估其數位成效的工具。因此,透過本次研究建構出適合學校數位課程的數位成熟度成效工具,藉以了解數位轉型的成效,達成持續改善的數位能力。

本模型建構於兩個理論:CMM與SPICE。取能力成熟度模型CMM當中的分級概念與SPICE之中的流程持續改善的概念結合,將學校的數位課程運作情景拆成多個工作流程,評估每群工作流程在支援實際應用場景的整體成效。

本研究半結構化的方式進行,透過發放問卷與訪談的方式並行。邀請學校的行政人員做為評估對象,藉由先填寫問卷,再進行訪問,最終產出成果報告書,供行政單位參考。

得出以下之結論:

第一、目前的評估工具多是以傳統的課程績效做為評估構面,未考慮數位環境,因此,藉由建立能評估數位轉型成效的工具,更可有效盤點數位資源的使用是否有浪費,找出改善的策略。

第二、讓行政人員更清楚的知道數位資源可如何分類。行政人員在進行數位課程的成效評估時,藉由將數位資源分類成五個主要的分群,在日後組織引入新的數位資源時,更能清楚地知道如何依照特性分群,加速評估的成效。

第三、該工具可長期且穩定的評估成效。面對變化迅速的數位環境,組織需要的是能夠隨時回顧成效的評估工具,而本研究所建立出的數位學習成熟度工具可根據需要供組織定期的回顧與檢視,進而使數位成熟度維持在一定水準之上。

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand the effectiveness of digital transformation in schools' digital course. The reason is that digital transformation has become an irresistible wave in the current environment of drastic changes, and after taking stock of the resources of the digital course, it is pointed out that there is a lack of tools that can effectively assess its digital effectiveness. Therefore, through this study, we will build a digital maturity effectiveness tool suitable for school digital course, to understand the effectiveness of digital transformation and achieve continuous improvement of digital capabilities. This model is based on two theories: CMM and SPICE. Combining the concept of grading in the Capability Maturity Model CMM with the concept of continuous process improvement in SPICE, the school's digital curriculum operation scenario is broken down into multiple workflows, and the overall effectiveness of each workflow in supporting the actual application scenario is evaluated. This study is conducted in a semi-structured manner, parallel to questionnaires and interviews. The school's administrative was invited to answer the questionnaire by herself. After that, an interview was conducted. The research findings are as follows. First, most of the current evaluation tools are based on the traditional course performance without considering the digital environment, so by establishing tools that can evaluate the effectiveness of digital transformation, it is more effective to take stock of whether the use of digital resources is wasted and find out strategies for improvement. Second, administrators know more clearly how digital resources can be classified. When evaluating the effectiveness of digital courses, administrators can classify digital resources into five main groups, and when organizing the introduction of new digital resources in the future, they will have a clearer idea of how to accelerate the effectiveness of the evaluation according to the characteristics of the group. Third, the tool is stable and can be used to evaluate the online program as a regular evaluation. In a rapidly changing digital environment, teaching organizations need evaluation tools that can consistently review digital learning maturity as needed, so as to maintain the quality of online courses and learning.