台灣茶產業數位轉型多個案研究

Keywords 新冠肺炎、COVID-19、茶產業、數位轉型、數位轉型相關構面、數位轉型策略

中文摘要

本研究主要探討台灣茶產業在新冠肺炎疫情下,相關企業的數位轉型現況與做法,透過質性研究的半結構式訪談法,解析國內三間茶產業相關知名企業個案目前在數位轉型的策略與方法。經訪談企業中、高階主管及負責人並進行內容分析,得知在新冠肺炎疫情衝擊下,茶產業相關企業主要採取的共同應對策略為「縮減成本」、「提升效率」、「增加或改變銷售產品通路」。接著再從「營運面」與「市場面」,深入了解數位轉型相關的七項轉型構面進行分析討論,獲得以下結論:1. 新冠肺炎疫情確實加速國內茶產業相關企業數位轉型的腳步,且當企業規模越小、受疫情影響程度越大,轉型動力越積極,反之則轉型動力相對保守的現象。2. 三間企業仍處於早期數位化階段,尚未達到改變企業價值創造與傳遞方式的轉型終極數位轉型目標。3. 三間企業多未提出整體並具一致性的數位轉型計畫,目前數位化專案多屬單次、單點式解決現有問題。4. 即使已提出數位轉型策略及方向,仍因本身企業文化特殊性而在採取轉型行動方式上各有差異,因此並無一套適用於所有茶產業相關企業的最佳數位轉型解法。本研究結果預期可供包含茶產業相關企業如茶飲、茶餐點、茶葉販售、茶具等茶相關企業規劃數位轉型策略之參考依據。

Abstract

This research mainly discusses the current situation and practices of digital transformation of related enterprises in Taiwan tea industry under the COVID-19 epidemic. Through the semi-structured interview method of qualitative research, it analyzes the current digital transformation strategies and methods of three well-known tea industry-related enterprises. After interviewing middle, senior managers and chairman of the enterprises and conducting content analysis, it was learned that under the impact of COVID-19 epidemic, the common coping strategies adopted by tea industry-related enterprises are "cutting costs", "improving efficiency" and "increasing or changing product sales path". Then, from the "operation side" and "market side", we analyzed and discussed the seven constructs related to digital transformation and get the following conclusions: 1. COVID-19 has indeed accelerated the pace of digital transformation of tea industry-related enterprises, and found that the smaller the scale of the enterprise and the greater the impact of the epidemic, the more positive the transformation power will be. Otherwise, the transformation power will be relatively conservative. 2. The three companies is still in the early stage of digitalization, and the final goal of transformation has not yet been achieved to change the way companies create and transmit value. 3. The three companies have not proposed an overall and consistent digital transformation plan. At present, most of the digitalization projects are one-shot to solve existing problems. 4. Even though the digital transformation strategy and target have been proposed, there are still differences in the way of taking transformation actions due to the particularity of their own corporate culture. Therefore, there is no set of optimal digital transformation solutions applicable to all tea industry-related companies. The results of this study are expected to provide a reference for the planning of digital transformation strategies for tea-related enterprises including tea beverages, tea meals, tea sales, and tea sets.