基於深度強化學習之機械臂載具控制- 以脊椎微創手術為例

Keywords 手術輔助機械臂、深度強化學習、稠密神經網路、全卷積神經網路、脊椎微創手術

中文摘要

目前的脊椎微創手術所使用的手術輔助機械臂,都需要由醫療人員從旁控制末端工具座標的移動路徑,依循手術環境之情景,將末端工具座標位置移動到安全區域後,再緩慢靠近施術目標位置,進行手術作業。整個過程會需要人力介入,來避開手術空間內所有手術器械,讓手術輔助機械臂在使用過程中,處於安全狀態,協助脊椎微創手術的進行。本研究提出一個兩階段方法,使手術輔助機械臂能夠在手術環境中自我導航且精確到達正確位置。在第一階段,我們在虛擬仿真環境中訓練手術輔助機械臂,透過Deep Q Network演算法,來學習從視覺觀察去對映動作。具體來說,我們的方法是包含了三個全卷積網路,分別輸入RGB數位影像、深度影像及目標方向資訊,然後將三個網路產出的特徵圖作串聯拼接,再放入反卷積網路,產出像素特徵Q值。根據所產生的Q值,機械臂末端決定其要移動的方向及距離,當末端成功到達指定位置後,提供獎勵值。因此,學到的行為決策可以使機械臂避開障礙物。在第二階段,將虛擬仿真環境中收斂完成的訓練模型,平行部署至真實環境,來證明所訓練模型的有效性。實驗結果顯示,訓練模型的避障移動距離,與最短直線距離呈現正相關。此外,該模型的目標成功達成率可達到70%。我們希望本研究方法不只能夠減少人為控制手術輔助機械臂,更可以使醫療人員專心於手術作業流程。

Abstract

Robot-assisted minimally invasive spinal surgery has shown promising results with improved accuracy of surgical operation in the past decades. However, human intervention is typically needed to control the movement of a robotic arm from one surgical area to another in order to avoid all surgical obstacles. Once the arm is placed in the right area, surgeons then adjust the tool attached to the arm to make it slowly approach the target and perform the operation. To reduce the human intervention during the surgery, this thesis proposes a two-stage approach that enables the arm to navigate the environment and accurately place the tool in a right position. In the first stage, we train the robotic arm to learn a mapping from the visual observation into actions based on the deep Q algorithm in a virtual simulation environment. Specifically, our approach involves three fully convolutional networks, which take as input the RGB images, depth information, and moving direction towards the target, respectively. The feature maps produced by these three networks are then concatenated and fed into a deconvolution network that outputs pixel-wise Q values for inferring the moving directions and distances. All the networks are optimized jointly. Rewards are provided for successfully arriving at the desired location. As such, the learned policy can avoid the obstacles. In the second stage, the model trained in the virtual environment is deployed in a real environment to justify its effectiveness. Experimental results have shown a positive correlation between the distances that the robotic arm moves while avoiding the obstacles and the distances of a shortest path. In addition, the model yields a 70% success rate of reaching the target. We hope that this study can not only minimize the need for human intervention but also offer improved outcomes by allowing the surgeons to focus more on the operation.