以軟體定義儲存技術於虛擬化平台建置高可用存儲服務之研究

Keywords

儲存架構、儲存虛擬化、軟體定義儲存、私有雲、系統高可用性 storage architecture, storage virtualization, software-defined storage, private cloud, system high availability

中文摘要

近年來愈來愈多企業將作業流程數位化,無需人工去處理及紙本記錄;透過系統電子簽核流程的方式,縮短時間並提升整體工作效率。當各種實體作業轉換成數位化及眾多資訊應用系統服務,企業就需重視機房基礎設施設備之運作狀況,以避免設備單點故障造成企業營運服務中斷。

部份企業在導入私有雲平台基礎架構時,會因初期導入的預算不足,使得能選擇的硬體有限,導致初期雲平台系統資源的使用率較低;然而當長期運作,資料量及系統資源使用率大增,儲存設備效能及儲存空間不足的問題便會慢慢浮現。

本研究提出導入儲存虛擬化技術,探討使用儲存虛擬化技術來整合各大實體儲存裝置及硬體資源,以提供系統高可用性及儲存效能最佳化之應用,並提出了單儲存節點及雙儲存節點兩種架構進行比較及實證。以實驗結果驗證導入儲存虛擬化技術可以提升儲存效能,當服務運行於雙儲存節點架構,可確保服務持續運行不受軟體或硬體故障而中斷服務。本研究可作為規劃企業私有雲基礎建設架構之參考。

Abstract

In recent years, more and more companies have digitized their work processes, eliminating the need for manual processing and paper records; through the system of electronic sign-off processes, time is shortened, and overall work efficiency is improved. When various physical operations are converted into digital and numerous information application system services, companies need to pay attention to the operating conditions of the infrastructure equipment in the server room to avoid a single point of equipment failure causing the company's operational services to be interrupted.

Some companies in the introduction of private cloud platform infrastructure, due to the initial import budget is insufficient, so that the hardware can be selected is limited, resulting in the initial use of cloud platform system resources is low; However, when long-time operation, the use of data and system resources increased significantly, storage equipment efficiency and storage space shortage will slowly emerge.

This research proposes to introduce storage virtualization technology, explores the use of storage virtualization technology to integrate major physical storage devices and hardware resources to provide applications for system high availability and storage performance optimization, and proposes two structures of single storage node and dual storage node are compared and empirical evidence. Experiments verify that the introduction of storage virtualization technology can improve storage performance. When the service is running in a dual storage node architecture, it can ensure that the service continues to run without interruption due to software or hardware failures. This research can be used as a reference for planning private cloud infrastructure of enterprises.