X86、ARM與RISC-V指令集架構的技術及策略聯盟-比較分析

Keywords

數位經濟時代、消費性電子產品、指令集架構(ISA)、複雜指令集、精簡指令集、矽智財(IP)、商業模式、策略聯盟 the digital economy era, consumer electronics, instruction set architecture(ISA), complex instruction set, reduced instruction set, silicon intellectual property(IP), business model, strategic alliance

中文摘要

科技加速全球價值鏈的發展,也促進了產業生態圈的轉型,如今數位風潮為人們創造許多新穎的工作型態,也帶領了大家來到了數位經濟時代。論及當今最熱門的科技產物,消費性電子產品應當之無愧,生活當中無所不在,舉凡手機、物聯網、互聯網、電動車、AI人工智慧等都屬於它的領域,他們為人們帶來生活上的便利,也提供了前所未有的科技舒適環境。但是大家可能不知道這些獨特功能主要來自處理器晶片,設計晶片的偉大功臣則是指令集架構(ISA),也就是機器的語言,命令電腦執行基本指令。目前指令集架構分為兩大陣營,分別為「複雜指令集」及「精簡指令集」。因為彼此在語法結構及指令長度上的不同,所以設計方向也有所出入,分別適用在不同層次的電子產品,本篇論文特以X86、ARM及RISC-V指令集架構為對象來做解析。另外,隨著產業分工趨向專業化,指令集架構進而延伸出矽智財(IP)產業,屬於IC晶片的設計藍圖,主要功能為協助晶片縮短開發周期,提升晶片效能。

隨著全球半導體產業的蓬勃發展,消費性電子產品市場逐漸擴大,晶片設計越趨複雜,指令集架構陣營下的企業瞄準這塊市場大餅,各自在指令集技術上尋求突破,準備搶攻市場。事實上,技術先進不等於商業成功,在半導體生態圈亦是如此,單打獨鬥已非唯一選項,在商業結盟之下互蒙其利才是王道。商業成功不僅是一個簡單的技術問題而已,這當中還牽扯到巨大的商業利益及軟硬體支援,必需透過商業結盟才能實現。綜上所述,指令集架構的成功要素並非技術層次上的突破,關鍵仍取決於處理器公司的商業模式及策略聯盟。

Abstract

Technology accelerates the development of the global value chain, and promotes the transformation of the industrial ecosystem as well. Nowadays, the digital trend has created many new types of work for people, and has also led everyone to the digital economy era. When it comes to the most popular technological products currently, the consumer electronics should be well-deserved and ubiquitous in our daily life. Smart phones, Internet of Things, internet, electric vehicles, AI artificial intelligence, etc. all belong to its field. They bring convenience and provide an unprecedented technological comfort environment for people. However, you may not know that these unique functions mainly come from the processor chip, and the great character of designing the chip is the instruction set architecture (ISA), so-called the language of the machine, which instructs the computer to execute basic instructions. At present, the instruction set architecture is divided into two camps, namely "complex instruction set" and "reduced instruction set" Because of the difference in grammatical structure and instruction length, the design way of ISA is different as well. The application of the electronic product differs from the ISA type. This thesis focuses on X86, ARM and RISC-V instruction set architectures for analysis. In addition, as the industrial division becomes more and more specialized, the instruction set architecture further extends to the semiconductor intellectual property (IP) industry, which belongs to the design road map of the IC chip, and its main function is to help the chip shorten the development cycle and improve the chip performance.

With the vigorous development of the global semiconductor industry, the market of the consumer electronics is gradually expanding, and chip design is becoming more and more complex at the same time. Enterprises in the instruction set architecture camp are focusing on this big market, upgrading their instruction technology to develop the new market. In fact, the advanced technology doesn’t mean commercial success, and this theory is also applicable to the semiconductor ecosystem. Making an all-out effort itself is no longer the only way to success, the mutual benefit under commercial alliances is the best way instead. The commercial success is not only a simple technical competing issue, but also involves huge commercial interests, as we as hardware and software level support, which must be achieved through commercial alliances. To put in a nutshell, the success factor of the instruction set architecture is never a technical matter, but the key points are the business model and strategic alliance of the processor company.