由家庭收支調查資料檢視我國單身未婚家戶的消費特性

Keywords 混合橫斷面數據模型、中華民國家庭收支調查、單身未婚、消費特性、單身經濟

中文摘要

單身經濟是現今這個新興世代下的趨勢,而人們在追求生活品質的同時,也享受著單身身份帶給自己的那份自由愉悅。那麼單身又會對消費產生什麼樣的影響呢?近年來的資料顯示25歲至44歲的適婚人口其未婚率達到44%,其中根據內政部戶政司的統計,在民國110年一人家戶總數有313萬戶,與前一年相比增加13萬戶人口,顯示選擇一個人生活的比例不佔少數,甚至有日漸上升的趨勢。而我們發現過往在單身者的研究上多著墨於單身女性對生活的滿意度或是生活的適應性,對單身者的消費特性之研究則相對缺乏,因此本文使用民國100年至109年的「中華民國家庭收支調查」資料,探究單身未婚家戶與非單身未婚家戶的消費與支出特性。本研究採用混合橫斷面數據模型(Pooled Cross Sectional Model)進行分析,結果發現單身未婚家戶不僅在總消費支出部分明顯高於非單身未婚家戶,在消費特性上也與非單身未婚家戶有所不同,顯示其單身生活造就出消費特性的差異:由於獨自在外生活的因素,注重外在形象與生活儀式感近乎是每位單身者所看重的,因此衣著服飾、旅遊住宿在分析結果中皆為正向的顯著影響。然而單身有好處亦有需相應付出的代價,由於缺少規模經濟、且無他人共同分擔,因此在許多項目上都只能獨自承受,如水電房租、貸款支出等,這是單身的美好自由下,需支付的費用。

Abstract

Singlehood economy is a trend in today's emerging generation. Not only are people wishing to pursue a better quality of life, they also enjoy the freedom and joy that being single brings. So, what kind of impact does being single have on consumption? Recent data shows that the unmarried rate among the marriageable population aged 25 to 44 has reached 44%. According to statistics from the Household Registration Office of the Ministry of the Interior, the number of single-person households increased by 130,000 compared to the previous year, reaching a total of 3.13 million households in 2021. This indicates that the proportion of people choosing to live alone is quite large, and is even showing an increasing trend.

However, we have found that previous research on single individuals have mainly focused on the life satisfaction or adaptability of single women, while relatively lacking in the study of the impact of singlehood on consumption characteristics. Therefore, this study uses data from "The Survey of Family Income and Expenditure of the Republic of China" from 2011 to 2020 to estimate empirically the impact of singlehood on consumption characteristics.

The findings show that people who are single are not only significantly higher than other people in terms of total consumption expenditure, but also different from other people in terms of consumption characteristics, showing that their single life creates a difference in consumption characteristics. Due to the factor of living alone, paying attention to external image and sense of life ritual is valued by nearly all people who are single, so clothing and travel accommodations are all positively and significantly affected. However, singlehood has advantages and corresponding costs. Due to the lack of economies of scale and no one else to share the expenditures, people who are single have to bear alone expenses such as water and electricity rent, loan expenses, etc., which is the cost of being single despite the beautiful freedom.