家族企業接班之挑戰與因應:以洛科儀器公司為例

Keywords 家族企業、二代接班、企業永續發展、家族企業生命週期、代理理論、忠僕理論

中文摘要

企業二代接班是家族企業的一個關鍵議題。隨著許多家族企業創辦人的年齡不斷增長,如何順利實現二代接班成了眾多家族企業的挑戰。本文旨在從理論和實證兩個方面對企業二代接班進行分析和探討。

首先,本文從家族企業的特點入手,介紹家族企業相關理論,包括:家族企業接班階段性理論、家族企業生命週期與轉型變革、家族企業經營與永續發展 (代理理論、忠僕理論)等。透過對家族企業特點和相關理論的介紹,可以更清楚地理解企業二代接班的問題。

其次,本文運用三角交叉法對一代創業家、二代接班人及老臣進行深度訪談,以分析家族企業二代接班的過程和影響因素。企業二代接班是一個複雜的過程,牽涉到家族企業組織內部和外部多個面向。在家庭環境方面,接班人的家庭背景和家庭文化對接班人的意願和能力有著重要影響;在企業方面,企業的組織結構、文化、策略和業務模式都會影響接班人的接班意願和能力。此外,接班人的能力和動機也是影響二代接班的關鍵要素。

接著,本文探討企業二代接班對企業經營和發展的影響。接班人的領導與溝通能力對企業的發展非常重要;接班人的經驗和能力也可以幫助企業實現更好的持續性和更佳的業績表現。然而,企業二代接班也存在一些風險和挑戰,例如接班人的能力不足、家族矛盾等問題,這些問題可能對企業的發展帶來不良影響。

最後,本文提出未來研究方向和建議。未來研究可以繼續深入檢視家族二代接班的過程和影響因素,並對二代接班衍生的問題進行深入探討。研究人員也可以探討家族企業治理機制,以幫助企業更順利地實現二代接班。

Abstract

Succession of the second generation in family businesses is a crucial issue. With the aging of many founders of family businesses, achieving a smooth transition to the next generation has become a challenge for numerous family enterprises. This article aims to analyze and explore the succession of the second generation in family businesses from both theoretical and empirical perspectives.

Firstly, this article begins by introducing the characteristics of family businesses and relevant theories, including stage theories of succession in family businesses, the life cycle and transformative changes in family businesses, and the management and sustainable development of family businesses (agency theory, stewardship theory), among others. By providing an introduction to the characteristics of family businesses and relevant theories, a clearer understanding of the issues surrounding the succession of the second generation in family businesses can be attained.

Secondly, this article employs the triangulation method to conduct in-depth interviews with first-generation entrepreneurs, second-generation successors, and senior employees to analyze the process and influencing factors of succession in family businesses. Succession of the second generation in family businesses is a complex process involving multiple internal and external aspects of the family enterprise. In terms of the family environment, the successor's family background and family culture have significant influences on their willingness and capability to take over. In the business aspect, the organizational structure, culture, strategies, and business models of the enterprise all affect the successor's willingness and capability to assume leadership. Additionally, the successor's abilities and motivations are also critical factors influencing the succession of the second generation.

Subsequently, this article discusses the impact of the second-generation succession on business operations and development. The leadership and communication abilities of the successor are vital for the business's development. The experience and capabilities of the successor can also help the enterprise achieve better sustainability and superior performance. However, succession of the second generation in family businesses also entails risks and challenges, such as inadequate successor abilities and family conflicts, which may negatively affect the enterprise's development.

Finally, this article proposes future research directions and recommendations. Future studies can further delve into the process and influencing factors of the second-generation succession in family businesses and thoroughly explore the issues derived from this succession. Researchers can also investigate governance mechanisms in family businesses to facilitate a smoother transition to the next generation.