博碩士論文 etd-0527123-120052 詳細資訊

Keywords 製造商、零售商、品質創新、流程創新、垂直整合

中文摘要

文先考慮一個簡單的垂直相關市場,一家上游製造商及一家下游零售商,製造商透過零售商進行販售。其中,製造商在生產前可進行品質創新以及流程創新。我們將探討製造商在從事此兩種創新的誘因。同時,也將分析垂直整合對於兩種創新的影響。此外,我們亦將模型延伸討論上下游市場均為雙佔,進一步探討產品替代性對這兩種創新的影響。主要研究結果發現,當消費者對品質偏好提高時,不僅品質創新會提高,同時也會增加流程創新之投入量。相反的,當品質創新的相對成本上升時,則兩種創新皆會下降。此外,我們進一步發現垂直整合可同時增加兩種創新的投入量。在雙佔市場下,當產品替代性高時,兩種創新的投入量會增加。此外,初始成本較高時,若產品替代性低,品質創新會減少,但流程創新可能會增加或減少。若替代性高,流程創新會增加,品質創新則可能增加或減少。我們發現,相較於整合前,整合後品質創新提高,但是流程創新卻不一定增加。當消費者對品質偏好較大時,整合後流程創新會增加。當消費者對品質偏好較小時: 若產品替代性高,整合後流程創新則會減少;若替代性低,整合後流程創新才會增加。

Abstract

This paper first examines a simple vertically related market with an upstream manufacturer and a downstream retailer. The manufacturer determines its investment in quality innovation and process innovation before production. We investigate the incentives for the manufacturer to engage in these two types of innovation and analyze the impact of vertical integration on both types of innovation. Furthermore, we extend the model to explore duopolistic markets and examine the effects of product substitutability on innovation. The main findings show that when consumers have a strong preference for quality, both quality innovation and process innovation increase. By contrast, when the relative cost of quality innovation rises, both types of innovation decrease. In addition, we find that vertical integration increases the levels of investment in both types of innovation. In the case of duopolistic markets, higher product substitutability leads to an increase in both types of innovation. When initial production costs are high, low product substitutability results in a decrease in quality innovation, while process innovation may increase or decrease. In contrast, high product substitutability leads to an increase in process innovation, while quality innovation may increase or decrease. Moreover, we show that while integration increases quality innovation, it does not necessarily increase process innovation. With a high consumer preference for quality, it leads to an increase in process innovation. However, with a lower consumer preference for quality, if product substitutability is high, the process innovation after integration is lower, whereas if product substitutability is low, the process innovation after integration is higher.