博碩士論文 etd-0530123-141952 詳細資訊

Keywords 八里垃圾焚化廠、嫌惡設施、迎臂設施、一般生態態度、焚化廠轉型

中文摘要

既有觀念裡垃圾焚化廠是著名的嫌惡設施,因此不管設置在哪裡,都會引起當地民眾的抗議與反彈,但垃圾的問題又必須解決,因此八里垃圾焚化廠的建造,除了解決垃圾去化的問題,降低污染環境外,與鄰近民眾做好敦親睦鄰工作,更創造出迎臂效應,獲得民眾的認同。本研究主要探討八里垃圾焚化廠如何將過去民眾抗爭激烈的鄰避設施,藉由時間及對民眾的承諾轉型為迎臂設施,了解民眾對八里垃圾焚化廠轉型後的態度。本研究採問卷資料調查,將八里垃圾焚化廠的污染減量排放成效、回饋設施及對外宣導推廣課程等,分為「情感」、「認知」、「行為意向」三個構面做為問卷中題目,研究對象為當地居民、當地里鄰長、同事或利用民眾到八里垃圾焚化廠進行環境教育或參訪活動時,進行問卷調查收集,收集有效樣本161份,並以變異數分析等相關統計方法,針對問卷調查資料進行量化分析。研究結果顯示,民眾的一般生態態度偏向積極正向;民眾對八里垃圾焚化廠轉型後的態度是傾向正向積極的;民眾的一般生態態度沒有因年齡、學歷、職業與居住地不同而影響一般生態態度;民眾對八里垃圾焚化廠轉型後的態度沒有因年齡、學歷、職業與居住地不同而影響一般生態態度;從結果確定了研究架構中「情感」、「認知」、「行為意向」三個構面與民眾對八里垃圾焚化廠轉型後的態度的假設是成立的,各變項之間的關聯程度皆為高度正相關之關係。

Abstract

According to prevailing beliefs, waste incinerators are widely regarded as controversial facilities that are met with protests and opposition from residents, regardless of their location. However, the pressing issue of waste management cannot be ignored, which is why the construction of the Bali Refuse Incineration Plant is significant. Not only does it provide a solution to the problem of waste disposal and reduce environmental pollution, but it also promotes positive relationships with nearby residents and generates a favorable impact that garners public approval. This study aims to explore how the Bali Refuse Incineration Plant, which was previously met with intense opposition from the public, can evolve into a welcome facility over time through commitments to the public. The goal is to understand the public's attitudes towards the Bali Refuse Incineration Plant after its transformation. This study employed a questionnaire survey to collect data on the pollution reduction effectiveness, feedback facilities, and external promotion and outreach programs of the Bali Refuse Incineration Plant. The questionnaire consisted of items related to three dimensions: "emotional," "cognitive," and "behavioral intention." The survey targeted local residents, community leaders, and individuals who had participated in environmental education programs or visited the Bali Refuse Incineration Plant. A total of 161 valid samples were collected and subjected to quantitative analysis using statistical methods such as analysis of variance. The research findings indicate that the general ecological attitudes of the public tend to be positive, and the public's attitudes towards the Bali Refuse Incineration Plant after its transformation also tend to be positive. Furthermore, the study shows that the general ecological attitudes of the public are not significantly affected by factors such as age, education level, occupation, and place of residence, and the public's attitudes towards the Bali Refuse Incineration Plant after its transformation are also not significantly influenced by these factors. Based on these results, it can be concluded that the hypotheses related to the "emotional," "cognitive," and "behavioral intention" dimensions in the research framework, as well as the public's attitudes towards the Bali Refuse Incineration Plant after its transformation, have been substantiated. Moreover, there is a highly positive correlation between each variable.