台灣低軌衛星產業的發展策略分析-以A公司為例

Keywords 星鏈、低軌衛星、微波天線、國防安全、5G上網

中文摘要

近幾年低軌衛星的崛起,帶動了無限的太空商機,由Elon Musk所成立太空探索技術公司(SpaceX)於三年內發射了數千的低軌衛星,並於2015年提出星鏈計畫(Starlink),2019年建造龐大的低軌網路系統,2020年成為世界上最大的商業衛星營運商。這些進程徹底改變了這一個世紀對太空發展的想像也帶動了另一個商機。以往掌控在政府預算下的衛星產業,開始逐漸商用化、量產化、多元化,其帶動的經濟效益已經逐漸超過半導體IC的產業。太空經濟儼然成為未來地球表面外,最好的投資產業,超過三千億美元的商機,市場競爭必定前所未有的激烈。本研究透過衛星產業的發展趨勢分析與A公司的競爭優勢及策略發展解析,採個案分析法,經由三種商業模式的分析,由鑽石模型分析了解A公司的國際競爭力,再透過SWOT/TOWS分析,找出A公司的在衛星產業運用在國防上的優劣勢,同時將外部與內部因素交叉比對考量,找出最佳的經營策略,並且導入A公司的商業模式分析,進而印證A公司在龐大的衛星產業經濟發展中,在政府低軌衛星運用於國防與軍事用途上具有相對優勢。

本研究獲得結論:A公司最佳策略是以其多年在衛星產業中的微波天線為技術基礎,搭配多年地面接收站的開發經驗、國軍國機自製天線技術,進而整合低軌衛星的軟硬體與資料的分析,協助開發出國內專屬低軌衛星,提升政府在軍事國防的通訊安全上有更好的選擇,在未來可以將國內低軌衛星運用在各項國內通訊安全相關的產品上。此部分的所帶動的經濟效益將使個案公司在未來的十年保有競爭優勢。

Abstract

The rise of Low Earth Orbit satellites in recent years has fueled the booming space economy. SpaceX, founded by Elon Musk, has launched thousands of satellites into Low Earth Orbit within three years. In 2015, SpaceX introduced the Starlink project, and in 2019, they built a massive Low Earth Orbit network system. By 2020, SpaceX became the world's largest commercial satellite operator. These advancements have completely transformed the vision of space development in this century and have also created a new business opportunity.

The satellite industry, which was previously controlled by government budgets, is now gradually becoming commercialized, mass-produced, and diversified. The economic benefits it generates have surpassed those of the semiconductor IC industry. The space economy has become the most promising investment industry beyond the Earth's surface, with a market opportunity exceeding $300 billion. The market competition is bound to be unprecedentedly fierce.

This study analyzes the development trends of the satellite industry, competitive advantages, and strategic development of A case company. Using A case study approach, it employs an analysis of three business models and utilizes the Diamond Model to understand the case company's international competitiveness. Additionally, through SWOT/TOWS analysis, the study identifies the strengths and weaknesses of the case company in utilizing satellites for defense purposes in the satellite industry. It considers the intersection of external and internal factors to determine the optimal business strategy. Furthermore, the study incorporates an analysis of the case company's business model to validate its relative advantages in the vast economic development of the satellite industry, particularly in the application of low Earth orbit satellites for defense and military purposes.

The study concludes that the A company's optimal strategy is to leverage its years of experience in microwave antennas and the development of ground receiving stations, along with its indigenous antenna technology for military and national defense purposes. By integrating the hardware, software, and data analysis of Low Earth Orbit satellites, the A company can assist in developing exclusive domestic Low Earth Orbit satellites. This will enhance the government's options for communication security in military defense, and in the future, the domestic Low Earth Orbit satellites can be utilized in various domestic communication security-related products. The economic benefits generated from this aspect will allow the A company to maintain a competitive advantage in the next decade.