可轉換公司債槓桿交易可行性分析

Keywords 可轉債、槓桿交易、交易策略、套利、交易成本

中文摘要

近十年台灣可轉債市場越來越蓬勃,國內可轉債大多著重在可轉債及標的股票之間的獲利關係,歸類後大致分兩類,靜態套利及動態套利。前者著重在同時買入可轉債及放空相應數量之標的股票鎖住獲利;後者根據市場走勢及經濟情勢,依風險或選股等主動條件,對可轉債及其股票以動態比例買賣持有來增加獲利,卻少有以可轉債本身價格做研究之文獻。本研究即專注於可轉債價格本身,設計四種槓桿套利策略:均線進出、發行日價格倍數進出、折價可轉債以及跌破一定比例持有策略。研究結果發現:在全額槓桿下,使用均線進出之策略及折價可轉債策略,在近十年的數據上表現較亮眼,一倍均線進賣出獲利率平均有1180%,約為操作成本11.8倍,勝率7成;折價可轉債之勝率大於9成,但獲利率較小,獲利最佳為小於90元購入,平均獲利率約196%。上述兩模型考量勝率及總報酬率,獲利報酬佳,證明以槓桿購入可轉債之策略應屬可行,投資人後續可根據自身風險承受能力,在投資組合中放入少許可轉債部位做多元配置,制定合適的投資策略。

Abstract

In the past ten years, Taiwan's convertible bond market has become more and more prosperous. Most investors focus on the profit-making relationship between convertible bonds and underlying stocks, the strategies can be roughly divided into two categories, static and dynamic arbitrage. The former focuses on simultaneously buying convertible bonds and shorting a corresponding amount of stocks to lock in profits; the latter buys and sells convertible bonds and their stocks in a dynamic ratio based on market trends and economic conditions, according to active conditions such as risk or stock selection. However, there are few studies on the price of convertible bonds themselves. This research focuses on the price of convertible bonds, and designs four leveraged arbitrage strategies: moving average, price multiples, discounted convertible bonds, and holding strategies below a certain ratio. The research results found that: under full leverage, the strategy of using the moving average and the strategy of discounted convertible bonds have performed well in the data of the past ten years. The cost is 11.8 times, and the winning rate is 70%. The winning rate of discounted convertible bonds is more than 90%, but the profit rate is relatively small. The best profit is less than 90 yuan, and the average profit rate is about 196%. The above two models consider the winning rate and total return rate, and the profit return is good, which proves that the strategy of buying convertible bonds with leverage should be feasible. Investors can then put a small amount of convertible bond positions in the investment portfolio according to their own risk tolerance, carry out diversified allocations, and formulate appropriate investment strategies.