長照機構的商業模式之探討:以愛馨長照機構為例

Keywords

商業模式、個案研究、日照中心、長照、老年化市場 business model, case study, day care center, Long-term care, Senior market

中文摘要

近年來政府因應台灣人口高齡化趨勢開始,推行長照2.0的專案。在這一系列的政策之下,台灣需要許多長照機構來支應未來人口高齡化的問題,研究者本人從事壽險相關業務,對於老年化市場一直有在關注。而其中長照議題更是未來最重要的社會問題。因此我想利用本次論文去探討一家長照機構如何用商業行為在政府政策下可以做的營運模式及獲利模式

本研究採用個案研究法,我們選取一家愛馨長照機構為例,該機構是一家新成立的長照機構提供外派居服服務、日照中心、居服員考照訓練。希望透過一條龍的整合服務,創立品牌搶佔台北市北區的長照業務。本人透過募資者身份親身觀察,以及內部人員訪談等等取得資料。再透過《獲利世代》作者亞歷山大.奧斯瓦爾德所提出的商業模式、分析概念進行討論,藉以了解長照機構可運行商業模式為何與如何能夠勝出且具備競爭性。

隨著高齡化趨勢增加和政府支持力度的提高,長照事業未來的發展前景非常可觀,業者通過創新技術來提高自身競爭力,並同時關注市場變化和發展,才能建立一個動態動態商業模式和提供更好服務的長照機構。

透過這次論文研發現,長期照顧不能單以獲利商業模式來考慮,這個事業只靠政府補助來經營利潤是有限的。它更著重是價值面的展現。業者必須具備很清楚的信念及使命感,在熱情燒完之後能才可以堅持做永續的經營,因此具備社會責任及創造更好環境照顧老人的使命感才是想投入這個事業最需要具備的條件

Abstract

In recent years, the government has implemented the Long-Term Care 2.0 project in response to Taiwan's aging population trend. Under this series of policies, Taiwan requires numerous long-term care institutions to address the future challenges posed by an aging population. As a researcher engaged in work related to life insurance, I have been highly concerned about the market of aging population. Long-term care is a social issue that requires desperate assistance. Therefore, through this research, I aim to explore how business practices can cooperate with government policies in an effort to provide better elderly care collectively in the future.

This research adopts the method of case study research, taking the daycare institution, An Shin, as an example. An Shin Daycare is a newly established long-term care institution that offers home care services, day care centers, and caregiver certification training. By integrating a comprehensive range of services, they aim to establish their brand and sieze the long-term care market in the northern district of Taipei City. As an investment contributor, I gathered data through firsthand observation and interview with internal staff members. By employing the concepts and analysis method proposed by Alexander Osterwalder, the author of Business Model Generation, I aim to understand how business models applies to long-term care institutions and how to succeed as well as remain competitive.

With the increase of aging population and the rise of government support, the future prospects of the long-term care industry are very promising. Service providers can enhance their competitiveness through innovation and technological advancements. They must also adapt to market changes and technological developments to establish a dynamic business model and to offer better long-term care services.

Through this research study, it was found that long-term care cannot be solely considered from a profit-driven business model perspective. Profits and development will be limited if relying solely on government subsidies for operation. Instead, the focus should be on demonstrating value. Service providers must possess a clear belief and vocation to sustain their operations beyond mere enthusiasm. Thus, for those engaging in this industry, it becomes essential prerequisites to have a sense of social responsibility and a mission to create better elderly care.