劇變時代下審計創新的探討

Keywords 審計創新、數位創新工具、跨部門內部專家合作、審計支援、會計師事務所

中文摘要

隨著全球化、科技化、差異化及少子化時代來臨,企業面對內外部經營環境詭譎多變的影響下,在台灣以從事審計服務為最大宗業務的會計師事務所面臨更嚴峻的挑戰,唯有進行審計業務營運模式的創新,才有機會克服此困境,維持審計業務之競爭優勢。

本研究並以某國際性大型事務所甲聯合會計師事務所為例,探討其運用審計創新的方式,包含數位創新工具、跨部門內部專家的合作及審計支援等,來提升審計品質。其中,創新工具結合了大數據分析、人工智慧、物聯網、區塊鍊、雲端應用及機器自動化的應用,以取代部分人工操作,並提升工作效率及資料分析的準確度,同時亦可協助審計人員辨識異常指標及可能的風險,執行相對應的審計程序,以期更聚焦於風險查核;至於,跨部門內部專家的合作,則提升了審計工作品質及相關專業議題的判斷,讓受查企業獲取更完整的服務,提升受查企業對審計服務的滿意度;另一方面,審計支援同時解決了少子化缺工問題,並且將重複性高、較無價值的工作交付給審計支援同仁協助處理,除了有利於學習曲線的工作效率提升外,還能有效降低同仁過時加班時數及降低人事成本。

最後,藉由本研究發現審計創新帶來新的問題,包含審計創新工具的安全性、資料保存及備份完整性、審計人員系統技術操作能力是否有同步精進,監管主管機關制定的法令及準則等相關規定在審計創新工具運用下,未有完整的制度規範,及受查企業系統E化程度不足需更新等,期望這些研究發現能做為爾後相關單位的重視並執行有效的因應措施,讓審計創新的發展更加順利。

Abstract

The advent of the era of globalization, technology, differentiation, sub-replacement fertility and environmental fluctuations internally and externally, the CPA firms, whose mainly engages in the audit work, face severe challenges. Only through audit innovation, the CPA firms may be possible to overcome the challenge and maintain competitive advantage.

Take one of the globalize CPA firm for example, this study explore the way of audit innovations, including digitize innovation tools, cross-functions cooperation among specialist and audit support. Innovation tools integrate big data analysis, artificial intelligence, internet of things(IoT), block chains, cloud computing and robotic process automation and replace manual operations, which improve work efficiency and the accuracy of data analysis.

Meanwhile, It also assist the auditors to identify abnormal indicators and potential risks through implementing audit procedures and focus on risk-based audit. Cross-functions cooperation elevate the audit quality and professional judgments, which boost audit clients’ satisfaction and more comprehensive service can be provided to the audit clients.

Audit support solves the sub-replacement fertility problem. With portions of high repetitive and less value-adds works transferring to the audit delivery center, the auditors improve the learning curves, elevate the work efficiency, and reduce auditors’ overtime hours and improve personnel costs.

In summary, the research found that audit innovations bring out the new issues, including the security of audit innovation tools, data retention, backup integrity, and the ability of auditors to perform technical operations. Regulations and guidelines enacted by the regulators are not fully regulated the use of auditing innovation tools and lacking of digitization in the audit clients. I am looking forward the research results can be emphasized and take measures by the authority concerned, which boost the audit innovations development more smoothly.