硬質膠布包裝製品業經營策略之研究-以A公司為例

Keywords 硬質膠布包裝製品、限塑令、塑膠包裝、一次性包裝、聚乳酸

中文摘要

塑膠多樣性與用途廣泛,為人類帶來很大的便利性。隨著社會文明,塑膠使用量加速成長。塑膠垃圾因千年也難以分解,造成環境汙染與影響生態平衡,其中塑膠包裝是塑膠垃圾主要來源。大多數的包裝都是用過即丟,為了解決塑膠衍生垃圾量,於是全球各國開始有一次性塑膠限塑或禁塑政策,期望藉由法令約束能讓環境永續與塑膠便利共存。然而,限塑令實施,首當其衝的就是塑膠包裝製造商,這是他們升級存活的關鍵,也是機會。

本論文主要探討在限塑令下,硬質塑膠包裝業如何突破經營困境及探討一次性硬質膠布包裝未來替品。採用質性研究個案研究法,作為研究的基礎與實證,深度訪談以半結構面對面訪談方式,了解塑膠材料變化與趨勢,進而分析硬質塑膠包裝製品業未來經營策略。

研究結論:一次性硬質膠布包裝製品未來替代品-以聚丙烯(PP)、聚對苯二甲乙二酯(PET)之再生料或聚乳酸(PLA)做成的塑膠包裝製品。塑膠包裝市場只是轉移,部分產品已被紙包裝取代。

Abstract

Plastics diversity and wide range of application, bringing a great convenience to human life. With the civilization of community, the use amount has been growing alongside accelerated. Plastic waste is difficult to decompose even after thousands of years, causing environmental pollution and affecting ecological balance. Among them, plastic packaging is the main source of plastic waste. Most of the packaging is single-used and thrown right away. In order to solve the amount of plastic waste, other countries have begun proposed related policies to restrict or ban the use of single-use plastics. Hopping that the environmental sustainability and the convenience of plastics can coexist through legal constraints. However, plastic packaging manufacturers are the first to bear the brunt of the implementation of the plastic restriction order. This is the key point to their survival and an opportunity to upgrade.

This paper mainly discusses how the rigid plastic packaging industry can break through the business difficulties under the plastic restriction order and discusses the future alternatives of disposable rigid plastic packaging products. Using the qualitative research case study method as the basis and evidence of the research, in-depth interviews are conducted in the form of semi-structured face-to-face interviews to understand the changes and trends of plastic materials, and then analyze the future business strategies of the rigid plastic packaging products industry.

Research conclusion: Future substitutes for single-use rigid plastic packaging products - plastic packaging products made of polypropylene (PP), recycled polyethylene terephthalate (PET) or polylactic acid (PLA). The plastic packaging market is shifting, and some products have been replaced by paper packaging.