以降低壅塞改善空中走行式無人搬運車排程

Keywords 自動化物料搬運系統、空中走行式無人搬運車、排程演算法、壅塞演算法、智慧工廠

中文摘要

隨著科技的不斷進步以及智慧工廠自動化的快速發展,各半導體廠紛紛建置智慧工廠並導入自動化物料搬運系統(Automatic material handling system,AMHS)、(Overhead Hoist Transport,OHT)來取代傳統人力。然而隨著製程規模的擴大和複雜度的增加,OHT所對應的設備也越來越多樣化,由於各設備的穩定性不同,其所造成的異常因子也呈幾何倍數的增加。其中最為常見的即是因設備異常導致大量OHT回堵壅塞,若是OHT上載有Q-Time限制的物料,則其造成的損失會相當的巨大。過去文獻大多探討如何因應設備異常,調整整體天車排程。本研究所探討之天車排程屬於NP-hard問題,此類排程問題大多的解決方案是使用啟發式演算法,獲得次優解或是近似解。然而,隨著環境變數的增加,求得一個合適解(feasible solution)所需的時間也會呈指數級增長。

本研究以減少壅塞為目的,提出一套預測天車壅塞演算法(Congestion-Prediction,CP),以判斷路段是否壅塞。若預測某天車未來之行走路徑將壅塞,則將天車將提前繞道,減低天車回堵所帶來的後續損失。根據實驗結果顯示,本演算法可根據現場情況和異常事件,有效且即時地改變天車路徑,減少OHT壅塞現象,完成實質上提升整體天車排程系統的效率。

Abstract

With the continuous advancement of technology and the rapid development of smart factory automation, many semiconductor factories are building smart factories and introducing Automatic Material Handling Systems (AMHS) and Overhead Hoist Transport (OHT) to replace traditional manual labor. However, as the scale and complexity of manufacturing processes increase, the types of equipment that the OHT interacts with are becoming increasingly diverse. Due to the varying reliability of each equipment, the potential causes of anomalies multiply geometrically. One of the most common issues is equipment malfunction leading to a large number of OHTs getting Congestion. If the OHT is carrying materials with Q-Time restrictions, the resulting losses can be significant.

Previous literature mostly discusses how to respond to equipment anomalies and adjust the OHT scheduling. The OHT scheduling problem discussed in this research is an NP-hard problem. Most solutions to this type of scheduling problem use heuristic algorithms to obtain sub-optimal or approximate solutions. However, as the number of environmental variables increases, the time required to find a feasible solution also grows exponentially.

The goal of this study is to reduce congestion and proposes a congestion-prediction algorithm (CP) to judge whether a section is congested. If it is predicted that the future path of a OHT will be congested, the OHT will be rerouted in advance to reduce subsequent losses.

Experimental results show that this algorithm can effectively and promptly change the path of the OHT according to the site conditions and abnormal events, reduce OHT congestion, and effectively improve the OHT scheduling system.