國內金融機構承做永續連結貸款研究-以M銀行為例

Keywords 永續連結貸款、綠色金融、ESG、銀行授信、企業貸款

中文摘要

銀行承作永續連結貸款是一個具有重要意義的研究議題。永續連結貸款是一種新興的金融工具,可提供資金支持給綠色和社會項目。銀行在承作此類貸款時需要考慮如項目的可行性、風險和利潤等多方面因素,也可探討如何制定更好的貸款標準、評估風險和利潤、提高銀行的社會責任感等問題。此外,還可以從市場結構、法律法規等多個方面進行研究,以期更好地了解銀行承作永續連結貸款的運作方式和效果。

本研究的主要目的是搜尋國內外ESG相關的資訊,包括論文、期刊、書籍、研究報告、學術研究和法規,以了解ESG相關規定和發展趨勢。並以國內金融機構承擔永續連結貸款案例作為研究對象,以供後續金融機構參考,並促進新型金融商品的發展。此外,本研究提出了推動ESG發展與發展銀行永續連結貸款的建議方向。政府可引入全球適用的準則或制訂明確的標準規範,建立完整的ESG評估機制和符合國際標準的ESG投資標準,並進一步推動企業進行ESG評估。其次,建立ESG輔導與認證平台,銀行積極開發更適合中小企業的永續連結貸款產品與服務,政府也可以加強對中小企業在永續發展方面的支持。另外,政府應推廣ESG相關知識、教育與宣導,提高社會大眾對於ESG議題的認識度和對企業進行ESG評估的意識。最後,政府可利用科技進步的進展,建立ESG資料中心,透過跨企業、跨產業、跨領域的資料分析,有助於企業落實永續發展。

Abstract

Banking institutions' adoption of sustainable linked loans is a research topic of significant importance. Sustainable linked loans are an emerging financial tool that can provide funding for green and social projects. Banks considering taking on such loans need to take into account various factors such as project feasibility, risks, and profitability. In this research field, scholars can explore issues such as how to develop better loan standards, how to evaluate risk and profitability, and how to increase banks' sense of social responsibility. Moreover, research can be conducted from various aspects such as market structure and legal regulations to better understand how banking institutions operate and the effects of sustainable linked loans.

The main purpose of this study is to search for ESG-related information domestically and abroad, including papers, journals, books, research reports, academic research, and regulations, in order to understand ESG-related regulations and development trends. The study takes the case of domestic financial institutions' undertaking of sustainable linked loans as its research object, to provide reference for subsequent financial institutions and promote the development of new financial products. Furthermore, this study proposes recommendations for promoting ESG development and sustainable linked loans for banks. The government can introduce globally applicable standards or develop clear standard specifications to establish a complete ESG evaluation mechanism and an ESG investment standard that meets international standards, and further promote corporate ESG assessment. Secondly, the establishment of ESG counseling and certification platforms, active development of sustainable linked loan products and services that are more suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises can promote the sustainable development of such businesses, while the government can also strengthen its support for small and medium-sized enterprises in sustainable development. In addition, the government should promote ESG-related knowledge, education, and advocacy, to increase public awareness of ESG issues and the importance of ESG assessment for enterprises. Finally, the government can use the progress of technological advancement to establish an ESG data center, which through cross-enterprise, cross-industry, and cross-disciplinary data analysis, can help enterprises to implement sustainable development.