業務能力之養成-自我敘說取徑

Keywords 業務人員、技能養成、非正式學習、職能、自我敘說

中文摘要

一般人對業務人員常常有很多的刻板印象,例如像是口齒伶俐、外向等等的一些特質,然而並不是所有的業務人員都具備像這樣的特性,在市場當中業務人員遍及各行各業,需要有各式各樣的人才。在這種情形之下,到底一個業務人員是否一定要具備什麼樣的特質,以及業務人員是如何養成本身的業務技能,則為很重要的一個議題。在這樣的背景之下,因為本身從事業務工作已經十六年,想利用自我的生命經驗來探討到底什麼樣子的人,才有資格成為業務人員,以及業務人員在他的職涯發展過程當中,是如何學習到各種業務的相關技能。

本研究採取自我敘說的方式,以自身過往從事業務相關工作的經驗為例,探討業務人員是否一定要具備何種特質,及如何培養其相關能力。在研究的過程當中,我先以自我回憶的方式發展自我敘說,並將這些自我敘說轉成文字稿之後,再從文字稿的內容當中,分別針對業務人員是否該具備任何的特質,及各項技能如何學習,做為分析語幹進行分析,而產生的研究結果。

研究結果發現儘管很多公司號稱提供各式各樣的正式訓練課程,來協助業務人員培養技能,但是實際上業務人員的學習主要還是來自於周遭生活中的非正式學習,這些非正式學習當中具備以下的特性。首先常常是由各種任務當中碰到的疑難雜症,而喚起了學習的意識,接著從挫折當中學習,在學習的過程當中,除了產品的專業知識外,也常常需要透過同儕之間的交流,而獲得學習的成長。

本研究當中可以發現業務人員的學習,很多時候是高度的仰賴來自於非正式學習的管道,所以對於企業而言,或許可以利用像是師徒制,以前輩帶後輩的機制設計,及培養業務人員社群之類的方式,來提供各種不同的非正式學習管道,幫助業務人員學習成長。除此以外,從自我敘述當中也發現業務人員常會面對到各種的挫折,這些挫折也可利用這些各式各樣的管道,例如建立匿名性的社群,來幫助業務員以吐苦水及經驗分享的方式,抒發自己的心情,以便幫助業務人員健全心理素質,增進日後面對各種挑戰的心情及技能。

Abstract

Salespeople often face various stereotypes, such as being eloquent and outgoing. However, not all salespeople possess these characteristics. In the market, salespeople can be found in various industries, requiring a diverse range of talents. In this context, it is important to understand the essential qualities a salesperson should possess and how they develop their sales skills. With 16 years of experience in the sales field, I aim to explore what kind of individuals are qualified to be salespeople and how they acquire relevant business skills based on my personal life experiences.

This study adopts a self-narrative approach, using my past experiences in sales-related roles as an example to examine the necessary traits and the cultivation of related abilities for salespeople. In the research process, I initially develop self-reflections through self-recollection and convert these narratives into written drafts. From the content of these drafts, I analyze whether salespeople should possess specific traits and how various skills are learned. The research findings indicate that despite many companies offering formal training programs to assist salespeople in skill development, their actual learning primarily occurs through informal learning in their daily lives.

Informal learning in the sales field possesses several characteristics. Firstly, it often arises from encountering various challenges and difficulties in tasks, which trigger the motivation to learn. Secondly, learning from setbacks is common, and in the learning process, growth is not only derived from acquiring product expertise but also from peer-to-peer exchanges. This research reveals that salespeople's learning heavily relies on informal channels. Therefore, for enterprises, mechanisms such as mentorship programs or cultivating sales communities can be designed to provide diverse informal learning opportunities, assisting salespeople in their learning and growth.

Furthermore, the study identifies that salespeople frequently encounter various setbacks. Establishing anonymous communities can serve as an outlet for salespeople to vent their frustrations and share experiences, thereby supporting their mental well-being and enhancing their resilience and skills.