博碩士論文 etd-0618123-190528 詳細資訊

Keywords 貨運承攬業、顧客關係管理、五力分析、SWOT、ESG

中文摘要

貨運承攬業是一種運輸服務業,藉由賺取運費價差或手續費為利潤來源,此行業長期處於高度競爭的狀態,全球新冠病毒、地緣政治、以及國際貿易保護主義等更加劇運輸行業的競爭,因此本研究主要分析貨運承攬業的顧客關係管理的重要性以利維持自身的競爭力。

本研究透過SWOT與五力分析針對貨運承攬業進行分析,並透過訪談分析方式,了解進出口廠商針對貨運承攬業者的要求可以分為五個面向討論,研究發現進出口廠商皆重視五大因素諸如價格因素、信賴因素、時效因素、便利因素與服務因素。價格因素是交期及服務搭配得宜的產品組合以及有競爭性的運輸價格、有效期的報價單以及結帳時間的彈性。信賴因素是貨運承攬業者的良好知名度與商譽、具備一定規模且健全的財務狀況、運輸異常的頻率與有效的改善方案以及ESG的承諾。時效因素是業務人員積極且有品質的回覆、運輸時效的穩定以及艙位供給的穩定性。便利因素是整合物流方案的能力、物流資訊科技、分公司據點與全球服務網絡覆蓋度以及良好的船公司與航空公司合作關係。服務因素則是業務人員能兌現其對客戶的承諾、專業且有經驗的客服人員、文件的速度與正確性、準確的運輸費用請款以及按照SOP或合作契約執行物流服務。

若能將這五大因素落實於對顧客的溝通與服務,將能使顧客關係管理產生正面的影響。經由與進出口廠商的訪談,為使貨運承攬業者能滿足五大因素並對貨運承攬業者提供建議:

1. 資訊科技面:顧客關係管理系統的善用

2. 物流專業知識面:增加貨運承攬業者員工的物流知識,以利滿足客戶的需求

3. 軟實力技能培訓面:諸如加強英文培訓、業務技巧培訓、客戶服務訓練以及簡報能力

Abstract

Due to the highly competitive nature of the freight forwarding industry, intensified by global pandemics, geopolitical factors, and international trade protectionism, this study primarily analyzes the importance of customer relationship management in the freight forwarding industry to maintain competitiveness.

This study analyzes the freight forwarding industry through SWOT, five forces analysis, as well as the interview result and realizes that the requirements of import and export manufacturers for freight forwarders can be divided into five aspects. It is also found that import and export manufacturers value these five factors such as price factors, trust factors, timeliness factors, convenience factors and service factors when choosing freight forwarding partners. The price factor is a combination of delivery time as well as service with a competitive shipping price, a quote with an expiry date, and flexibility in payment term. Factors of trust are the good reputation of the freight forwarder, the sizable and sound financial position, the frequency of irregular cases as well as effective improvement plan and ESG commitment. The timeliness factor is the positive and quality response of the responsible sales people, the stability of the shipping schedule and the stability of the space supply. Convenience factors are the integrated logistics solutions, logistics technology, branch network, global service coverage and good cooperation with shipping companies as well as airlines. The service factors are whether the sales people can fulfill their promises to customers, professional and experienced customer service personnel, the speed and correctness of document issuance, accurate transportation billing procedure, and the execution of logistics services in accordance with SOPs or cooperation contracts.

Through interview analysis, it was found that good customer relationship management has a positive effect on the performance of freight forwarders. Good customer relationship management involves understanding customers' real needs, responding promptly to their requests, providing services that meet customer expectations, and increasing customer satisfaction to enhance freight forwarders’ competitiveness. The study therefore provides recommendations for freight forwarders:

1. In terms of information technology: make good use of customer relationship management systems.

2. In terms of logistics professional knowledge: increase the logistics knowledge of freight forwarder employees to fulfill customer needs.

3. In terms of soft skills training: such as English training, business skills training, customer service training, and presentation skills.