檢視AI人工智能對飯店產業服務創新之影響

Keywords 人工智慧、機器人、飯店管理、旅客體驗、創新服務、競爭優勢

中文摘要

飯店業與旅遊業是對當地經濟貢獻最大,也是世界上人力需求第二大的行業;飯店業也是一個快節奏且不斷變化的行業,受到消費者行為和創新技術進步的重大影響。越來越多的飯店相互競爭以贏得旅行者的芳心,但他們都面臨著同樣的挑戰,包括:人力短缺與成本高,疫情重創飯店與觀光業及ESG的議題及飯店業競爭大等。同時,顧客的體驗、技術創新,顧客偏好使用科技成為創新服務的關鍵…等因素,也影響著飯店業未來的經營策略。

創新是當今企業競爭力的重要因素,AI人工智慧科技在每個商業行業都發揮著重要作用。飯店業創新服務研究仍處於起步階段,因此,本文期望:(1) 探討目前飯店業所面臨的挑戰,並檢視創新科技應用在飯店顧客服務如何為顧客帶來更好的體驗;(2)分析飯店業創新服務價值鏈及競爭優勢;(3)擬定與建議未來飯店業的創新服務策略。

本研究使用了質性次級資料與文獻分析法,以及深度訪談和案例研究等方法,探討人工智慧對飯店業創新服務的影響,透過收集和分析次級與初級資料,深入觀察、理解和解釋實證現象,並進行個案分析。

研究結果顯示,人工智慧在提高顧客體驗和價值方面具有重要影響,能夠提供更個性化和精準的服務,並且改善飯店業的營運效率。研究結果也發現,一些新的策略思維和新商業模式,以及人工及機器人協作的模式,將能讓未來飯店業的服務更有溫度。

Abstract

The hotel and tourism industry is one of the largest contributors to the local economy and is also the second largest labor-intensive industry in the world. The hotel industry is a fast-paced and constantly evolving industry that is greatly influenced by consumer behavior and advances in innovative technology. More and more hotels are competing with each other to win the hearts of travelers; they all face the same challenges such as labor shortages, high costs, the impact of the pandemic on hotels and tourism, ESG issues, intense competition in the hotel industry, guest experiences, and technological innovations, with traveler preferences for using technology becoming a key factor in innovative services. These factors are also the basis for providing future competitive strategies.

As AI technology plays an important role in every business industry, innovation is an important factor in today's corporate economic competitiveness. The research on innovative services in the hotel industry is still in its infancy. The mAIn purpose of this paper is (1) to investigate the challenges faced by the hotel industry, examine how innovative technology can be applied to hotel guest services to provide a better experience for travelers; (2) to study the value chAIn and competitive advantages of innovative services in the hotel industry, which are essential for hotels to achieve long-term competitive advantages; (3) to develop and propose future innovative service strategies for the hotel industry.

This research method used qualitative secondary data literature analysis, academic journal research observations, and empirical analysis and case studies through in-depth interviews to explore the impact of artificial intelligence on innovative services in the hotel industry. By collecting and analyzing secondary data, it enables a deeper observation, understanding and interpretation of social phenomena, empirical analysis, and case studies.

The research results show that artificial intelligence plays an important role in improving customer experience and value, providing more personalized and accurate services, and improving the operational efficiency of the hotel industry. In addition, the research also reveals some new strategic thinking and new business models adopted by the current and future hotel industry, which involve the collaboration of humans and robots to give innovative services a more personal touch.