傳統產業數位轉型績效與挑戰之比較研究

Keywords 傳統產業、數位轉型、數位轉型相關構面、數位轉型策略、多個案分析

中文摘要

傳統產業導入數位轉型在當今競爭的商業環境中至關重要,且轉型過程並非一蹴可就。本研究主要探討傳統產業在數位轉型過程中遇到的困難,與完成轉型後的績效之比較研究。透過質性研究的半結構式訪談法,訪談對象為企業負責人或是數位轉型團隊的中高階主管,解析鋼鐵買賣、物流運輸、電子加工三不同產業的知名個案,目前在數位轉型中採用的策略、遇到的狀況及其成果績效。

經由訪談企業董事長或參與數位轉型的中、高階層主管並進行分析,透過動機、策略、組織轉型、人力資源、組織文化、績效、困難,七個構面來比較,而比較結果可以發現三間個案公司在動機、策略、組織文化、績效及困難構面上,雖然執行方式不同,但有其相似之處,可供借鑒。

透過簡單的資料數位化,企業能夠建立自身的資料庫,並利用其中的數據進行分析和模擬測試。這些數據分析結果可以幫助企業進行實際應用,適時調整策略和工作流程,進而達到降低成本、提升品質及營收的初衷。然而,數位轉型過程中常常面臨員工接受度不高的問題,這成為傳統產業實現數位轉型目標的一大挑戰。

在這方面,三間個案公司採取不同的策略來克服這個問題,其中一間企業採用較強烈的手段,淘汰不適任的員工,以確保整體團隊能夠適應數位轉型的需求,並成為核心團隊。另外兩間企業則選擇了立場互換的方式,透過積極的內部溝通和輔導,繼而引發組織轉型和組織文化的改變,強調在改變過程中尊重員工,凝聚員工的向心力,讓他們更願意積極參與數位轉型,也因為在傳統產業中,員工扮演著極其重要的角色。他們不僅是企業策略的主要執行者,更是企業文化和價值觀的代表,因此,要成功實現數位轉型,必須將人員的角色和價值發揮到極致。

Abstract

This study focuses on a comparative study of the performance and challenges encountered by traditional industries in digital transformation. Through the semi-structured interview method of qualitative research, we analyze the strategies adopted, situations encountered, and results achieved by the well-known cases in three different industries, namely, iron and steel trading, logistics and transportation, and electronic processing, in digital transformation.

After interviewing the chairman of the company or middle and senior executives involved in digital transformation and analyzing them, we compared the three cases through the seven dimensions of motivation, strategy, organizational transformation, human resources, organizational culture, performance, and difficulties, and found that the three case companies have similarities in motivation, strategy, organizational culture, performance, and difficulties, although they have different implementation approaches, which can be used as a model for learning from the three case companies.

Through simple data digitization, enterprises can build up their own databases and use the data to conduct analysis and simulation tests. The results of these data analyses can be used to help enterprises make practical applications and timely adjustments to their strategies and workflows, thus achieving the original objectives of reducing costs and improving quality and revenue. However, the lack of employee acceptance in the digital transformation process has become a major challenge for traditional industries to realize their digital transformation goals.

In this regard, the three case companies have adopted different strategies to overcome this problem. One of them has adopted a more aggressive approach to eliminate unsuitable staff to ensure that the whole team can adapt to the needs of digital transformation and become the core team. The other two companies chose to exchange positions, through active internal communication and counseling, and then triggered organizational transformation and organizational culture change, emphasizing respect for employees in the process of change, and rallying the centripetal force of employees, so that they would be more willing to actively participate in the digital transformation, also because employees play a very important role in the traditional industry. They are not only the main executors of corporate strategies, but also the representatives of corporate culture and values. Therefore, to successfully realize digital transformation, the role and value of employees must be maximized.