家族企業之接班人對於接班過程之經驗與影響接班可能之因素

Keywords

二代接班、接班人、企業傳承、家族企業、永續經營、成就感、老臣、華人文化 family enterprises, family businesses, successors, successors of family, businesses succession, Sustainability, sense of achievement, senior employees, Chinese society, Chinese culture

中文摘要

二代接班在家族企業中亙古以來是一個很關鍵的交替事業的過程。成功接班對於家族企業的延續和發展至關重要。建立良好的溝通和關係、理解家族成員和利益相關者的期望和目標、尊重並繼承家族企業的價值觀,都是可能影響接班成功與否的關鍵。另外,接班人們是否持續學習和創新,保持對行業發展的敏感性,也是成功的一環。如何建立高效且忠誠的團隊並透過有效的領導和委託,讓團隊成員甚至是老臣甘心跟隨,願意發揮其潛力與經驗像幫助一代打拼一樣地幫助接班人,都是需要認真思考與計劃的。成功的二代接班有賴於家族企業的文化扶持,以及接班人的努力學習和成長。

家族企業二代成功接班的關鍵因素一直都是眾說紛紜,如何將企業順利從一代交棒到二代手中,所看的不僅只是一代和二代的態度,也牽涉到很多關鍵因素。例如:老臣的輔佐、是否有通盤計劃、或是在接班之前所經歷的生活淬鍊等等,如何將家族企業成功交棒並永續經營、如何適度授權讓接班人在接班時更有目標及動機建立成就感,一直以來都是嚴格的挑戰。傳承,將會是每家企業都會面臨的問題。華人社會於面對接班時,相較於其他國家與種族,有其獨特的文化,在華人文化社會中,偏向栽培具有血緣關係之接班人為優先,顯示家族觀念和家族責任非常重要。接班人通常承擔著家族的期望和負擔,且通常強調對長輩的尊重和服從,這可能導致新一代接班人在與老臣溝通和衝突解決時面臨難題。於此情況下,需要建立良好的溝通機制,尊重不同世代之間的價值觀,並尋找共同的利益和目標,同時也要有能力和勇氣引入新的思維和創新,以適應變化的市場環境。

Abstract

Succession of the second generation refers to the process of the next generation taking over the business in a family enterprise. Successful succession is crucial for the continuity and development of the family enterprise. Establishing effective communication and relationships, understanding the expectations and goals of family members and stakeholders, and respecting and inheriting the values of the family enterprise are key factors that can influence the success of succession. Additionally, the continuous learning and innovation of the successors, and maintaining sensitivity to industry developments, are also integral to the overall success. Building an efficient and loyal team through effective leadership, allowing team members and even experienced senior employees to willingly follow and contribute their potential and expertise, requires careful consideration and planning. Successful succession of the second generation relies on the support of the family enterprise's culture, as well as the diligent learning and personal growth of the successors.

The key factors for successful succession in family enterprises have always been subject to various interpretations. Successfully passing the family business from one generation to the next involves more than just the attitudes of the previous and next generations; it also involves many critical factors. For example, the assistance of experienced senior employees, comprehensive planning, and the life experiences before succession back to the family business. Successfully transitioning and sustaining a family enterprise has always been a rigorous challenge, and inheritance will be an issue to every business. In Chinese society, compared to other countries and ethnicities, there are unique cultural aspects when succession, family values and responsibilities are highly important. Successors often assume the expectations and burdens, and there is usually an emphasis on respect and obedience towards elders, which can cause challenges for successors when it comes to communication and conflict with senior employees. In such situations, it is necessary to establish effective communication mechanisms, respect the values of different generations, and seek common interests and goals. It is also important to have the ability and courage to introduce new thinking and innovation to adapt to the changing market environment.