電信業併購對消費者行為偏好之影響:以台灣大哥大併購台灣之星為例

Keywords 499之亂、電信產業、COVID-19疫情、低資費、上網吃到飽、選擇意向、合併綜效

中文摘要

台灣的電信市場自「499之亂 」後,因消費者已習慣低資費上網吃到飽,導致電信業者的電信服務營收逐年下滑,但隨著5G時代來臨,電信業者爭取5G執照及頻譜的龐大標金,建構5G的設備成本支出提高,對小業者來說(台灣之星及亞太電信),不堪長期虧損,而造就了台灣電信產業的兩大合併案,民國110年12月31日台灣大哥大宣布併購台灣之星,民國111年2月25日遠傳電信宣布併購亞太電信,電信三雄鼎立局面正式重啟。

隨著COVID-19疫情的蔓延,人們的生活、工作、上課型態大幅改變,對上網的需求大增,行動網路變成民生必需品,在這樣的環境下,消費者需求大增,電信業者卻減為三家,消費者擔憂市場被壟斷,低資費吃到飽方案將成絕響,被併購業者原用戶權益受影響,在相關因素下,合併後的新業者必須增加用戶數,提升營收,本研究透過訪談以台灣大哥大及台灣之星為研究對象,從利益面、功能面、情感面了解對消費者選擇意向的影響,有助於業者鞏固既有消費者、拓展新用戶,並滿足消費者網路及月租費需求,提升合併綜效,創造雙贏局面。

Abstract

Since the "499 chaos" in Taiwan's telecom market, as consumers have become accustomed to surfing the Internet with low tariffs, the revenue of telecom operators has declined year by year. However, with the advent of the 5G era, telecom operators are striving for 5G licenses and spectrum rights Huge bids and increased equipment costs for building 5G. For small businesses (Taiwan Star and Asia Pacific Telecom), it is unbearable to suffer long-term losses. This has created two major mergers in Taiwan's telecommunications industry. Taiwan, December 31, 2011 Mobile announced the acquisition of Taiwan Star. On February 25, 2011, Far EasTone Telecom announced the acquisition of Asia Pacific Telecom.

With the spread of the COVID-19 epidemic, people's life, work, and school patterns have changed significantly, and the demand for Internet access has increased greatly, and mobile networks have become a necessity for people's livelihood. Reduced to three, consumers are worried that the market will be monopolized, and the low-cost unlimited internet plan will become an absolute hit. The rights and interests of the original users of the merged industry will be affected. Under related factors, the merged new industry must increase the number of users and increase revenue. The study uses interviews with Taiwan Mobile and Taiwan Star to understand the impact on consumers' choice intentions from the aspects of benefits, functions, and emotions, which will help operators consolidate existing consumers, expand new users, and satisfy consumption The network and monthly rental fee needs of investors can be improved, and the synergistic effect of the merger can be improved to create a win-win situation.