公私協力如何帶動服務創新-以鳴日號觀光列車為例

Keywords 鳴日號、鐵道觀光、公私協力、服務創新、美學

中文摘要

新冠肺炎病毒(COVID-19)讓臺灣旅遊業按下出境暫停鍵,近三年的疫情期間,臺鐵局與旅遊業者合作推出鐵道觀光列車,創造有別過往的旅遊模式並帶動臺灣鐵道觀光嶄新的服務模式。本研究主要以公私協力角度切入臺灣鐵道觀光推動及創新服務歷程,以鳴日號觀光列車為研究個案,探討臺鐵局與旅遊業者如何進行合作及旅遊創新模式建構運用。

本研究透過蒐集相關文獻資料探討,運用質性半結構式訪談,針對協力過程之不同行業關係人,從美學推動改革、鐵道觀光推動策略,旅遊體驗設計進行深入探討,本研究並就現臺鐵局對於鐵道觀光發展政策、美學改革推動及旅遊業者執行過程中。從業者的角度探討公部門與私部門資源共享及彼此顯著正向的影響關係。當服務創新程度越符合消費者期望時,公部門對於協力合作的意願及動力會越高,因而有助於民間業者執行服務創新的過程中,進而達到高端及奢華旅遊模式並滿足旅客的需求。

Abstract

The Covid-19 pandemic has had a significant impact on the Taiwan tourism industrial as well as worldwide. With restrictions on the domestic and international travel that has temporarily halted the tourism and effect many related business. In the past 3 years, Taiwan Railway has invited private company to expand its services to cover more and different from before. The new train lines called Tourist Railway is the one and new to enhance the tourist experience making passenger have more fun and improve quality travel life. This study will take an example of Featured Railway to explore how the Taiwan Railway in collaborate between public and private sector to lead the innovative and promotive ideas in the railway industrial.

This study will collect both Literature Research and Qualitative Interview with the target including representative of Taiwan Railway、decision maker of private company、train designer and passenger mainly discuss about how to bringing aesthetics、innovation and new experience into railway business, also how to share those resource in between public and private sector from private company’s prospective. The successful innovation can play a key role in driving customer’s interest by improving better quality travel experience, as the higher customer interest the more motivation will be from public sector and therefore, will create a supportive environment or facility to finally reach the luxury level to meet customer satisfaction.