台灣消費品經銷體系困境與展望之研究:以宏縉公司為例

Keywords 消費品、SWOT分析、五力分析、資源基礎理論、經銷體系

中文摘要

經銷商是在二十世紀末一個新的通路體系,過去台灣的經銷市場屬於小區域小批發,但隨著企業引進各項零售通路,消費者對於消費品的購物選擇管道愈加廣泛,再加上公路運輸系統的完整建立,批發業已不再符合未來市場的需求。在購物環境多元化且競爭者數量龐大的業界中,如何有效運用經銷體系將點擴大成為面,再進一步提升市場市占率並推升經銷商零售通路的在店影響力,建立有效的商業模式,創造本身的競爭優勢,以求經銷商影響力的極大化,確保企業的永續經營,乃是經銷商面臨的重要課題。

本研究採用次級資料分析法及深度訪談法,以企業端個案宏縉股份有限公司的企業主及同性質經銷商企業主為訪談對象,探討目前經銷商對各通路的期待及未來的展望,並與供應商及零售商不同的行銷策略進行對照。研究結果顯示,國內經銷商經過三十餘年的轉變及通路別的明顯區隔,已逐漸走向大區域,如果墨守舊思維或在人力、設備及營運資金無法跟著營運規模的增加而擴充,在講求經濟規模的新經濟終將會逐漸被淘汰。換言之,受訪者普遍認為經銷商的經營價值將隨著經濟規模的增加而趨於重要,內外能力的提升將是經銷商吸引供應商對本身青睞的關鍵。

本研究之分析先從經銷商業態的供應商與同業五力分析開始,接著運用SWOT分析了解個案公司之優勢、如何創造機會、改善缺點並翻轉頹勢,然後運用資源基礎理論檢視個案公司的核心價值與競爭力,辨識本身的市場定位,並檢視個案公司價值、目標通路與與未來發展,以及公司的人力、財力、通路推廣與產品策略等,從中發掘企業永續經營的關鍵,最後確認經銷商未來的發展應朝向大者恆大的策略做法,據此,經銷商可以藉由連結不同通路、思考如何透過整併來擬定未來的發展策略與成長方向。

Abstract

Distributors are a new channel system that emerged in the late 20th century. In the past, Taiwan's distribution market was dominated by small-scale and local operations. However, as retailers and transportation infrastructures become more advanced and developed, the past distribution market model was no longer able to meet the needs of the market. As consumer motivation toward consumer goods becomes more diverse, the marketing industry also becomes more diverse and more competitive. In this environment, an effective and efficient solution to the distribution system becomes more important than ever to increase the distribution industry’s market influence, build an effective business model, and create a competitive advantage in order to ensure the distribution industry’s market sustainability and continuance.

This research utilizes secondary data analysis and in-depth interviews to gather data. Samples include business owners of the case study company Hong Jin Co., Ltd and owners from other similar enterprises. The study also applies various analysis methods to discuss future market expectations and forecasts and compare marketing strategies with retailers and suppliers. The study has shown that domestic distributors have evolved and differentiated themselves from other competitors in the past thirty years as they move their focus to larger regional areas. Enterprises that did not advance with the growing industry or lacked personnel, equipment, or financial capabilities were slowly eliminated from the new economy by more progressive competitors. Because of this, interviewees generally believe that the business values and importance of distributors will increase as economic scales grow and that improving internal and external factors in the distributing industry will be key in attracting suppliers.

This study begins with the analysis of the supplier and Porter’s five forces analysis of the similar distributors’ business models, then implements SWOT analysis to understand their advantages to opportunities, improve problem areas, and turn the tide. The resource-based theory is also implemented to examine the case company’s core values and competitive advantages, to establish its market positioning while building value in the market, and to analyze target channels and predict future development. Furthermore, it will streamline internal departments in the company such as human resources, finance, marketing, and production. Further analysis will show that sustainable operation and industry growth of the company will depend on the growth of distributors in larger regions. Through these analyses, the company can develop strategies for growth within the industry by integrating different channels.