博碩士論文 etd-0715123-205929 詳細資訊

Keywords

金融業、全通路、服務品質、知覺價值、顧客忠誠度 financial industry, omni-channel, service quality, perceived value, customer loyalty

根據金管會統計,2022年全台共25處實體分行裁撤,同時實體分行數達到近11年新低,加上疫情與科技進步之影響,純網銀開業等因素,實體分行存續與否,是當前台灣與全球銀行業者面臨之一大難題,但台灣金融數位化未如歐美成熟,甚有客戶尚以實體分行為重,主管機關對於分行關閉尚持保留態度等多元問題,對台灣實體銀行業者而言,在實體分行存續與否上,面臨更多決策困境,然實體銀行業者多具備線上、線下通路、且具備龐大客戶資料,因此非常適合投入全通路建置,因此本研究希望找出未來『實體分行通路存續之價值』與『建置全通路服務之可行性方案』。

過去與金融業服務相關,多著重於單一線上或線下通路,又由於金融業是服務業態,故追求顧客忠誠度與服務品質的提升,因此本研究基於SERVQUAL網路服務品質衡量構面,與過往學者對全通路特性之研究,歸納五項全通路服務品質構面,並結合知覺價值與顧客忠誠度設計研究模型,並根據模型設計實體銀行、純網銀服務兩份問卷,並運用SPSS統計軟體分析、比較並分析實體銀行業者轉型、發展全通路之策略與建議。

研究結果顯示,雖縮減為必要手段,但實體銀行有相當存續價值,且對提升消費者對銀行品牌的信任程度、情感連結有顯著幫助,另外,實體銀行推行具客製化的全通路金融服務也有助提升其消費者的知覺價值與顧客忠誠度,然而,實體銀行業者尚需提升其服務效率與加速對資訊、服務整合的投資,才有助實體分行與全通路服務的價值,並降低純網銀服務的威脅。

Abstract

In 2022, a total of 25 physical bank branches in Taiwan were closed. At the same time, the number of physical branches had reached a new low in nearly 11 years. Coupled with the impact of the epidemic and technological progress, the opening of Internet-only bank, the existence or non-existence of physical branches is the important issue for Taiwan banking business. However, Taiwan's financial digitization is not as mature as western country, some customers still focus on physical branches, and the authorities still have reservations about branch closures. Taiwan banking business has faced decision-making dilemmas in terms of the existence of physical branches. However, most of the physical banks have online and offline channels and huge customer information, which is suitable for investing in the construction of omni-channel service. Therefore, this study hopes to find out the future value of the existence of physical branch and the feasibility plan of establishing omni-channel services for Taiwan banking business.

In the past, most financial service-related research focus on a single online or offline channel. Since the financial industry is a service industry, it pursues the improvement of customer loyalty and service quality. Therefore, this study is based on the SERVQUAL service quality measurement dimension, and previous scholars have studied the characteristics of omni-channel, summed up five dimensions of omni-channel service quality, and combined perceived value and customer loyalty to design a research model, and designed two questionnaires for physical banking and Internet-only banking services based on the model, and used SPSS statistical software Analyze, compare and outcome conclusions.

The research results show that although reduction is a necessary means, physical banks still have considerable surviving value, and are significantly helpful to enhance consumers' trust in bank brands and emotional connections. In addition, physical banks promote customized omni-channel financial services is also helpful to enhance the perceived value and customer loyalty of its consumers. However, physical banks still need to improve the service efficiency and accelerate investment in information and service integration in to maximize the value of physical branches and omni-channel services and reduce the threats from Internet-only banking services.