博碩士論文 etd-0720123-230336 詳細資訊

轉診政策態度與轉診資訊系統應用對家庭醫師轉診成效之影響— 以某醫學中心試辦家庭醫師整合照護計畫為例

Influence of Referral Policy Attitudes and Information System Application on Family Physician Referral Effectiveness: A Case Study of a Medical Center's Integrated Care Program.

Keywords 轉診、轉診制度、轉診資訊系統、家庭醫師、轉診成效

中文摘要

本研究旨在探討家庭醫師對現行轉診制度和電子轉診資訊平台的認同度和接受度。使用結構式問卷調查的方式收集南部某醫學中心合作的基層診所服務醫師的意見,分析家庭醫師對轉診制度的看法、現行措施的認同度以及對電子轉診資訊平台的接受度。同時,探討家庭醫師個人特質和職業狀況對轉診的考量因素和成效的影響。針對在2022年與南部某醫學中心有轉診合作關係且在高雄、屏東、台南地區執業的基層診所服務醫師,透過郵寄或網路填寫回收問卷進行調查。總計發放300份問卷,實際有效回收117件,有效回收率39%,問卷資料使用SPSS/24.0統計軟體進行建檔和統計分析,以保護參與者的匿名性和個人隱私,其中有41.0%的受訪者具南部某醫學中心家庭醫師合約對象,以男性居多佔78.6%,有59.0%為其服務單位之個人經營者。

本研究結果顯示,在控制了其他變項之後,家庭醫師對轉診政策的態度,以及轉診資訊系統的應用對於其診所的轉診量並無顯著影響,即使如此,目前推動轉診政策的方向以及以醫療資源共享為設計宗旨的轉診資訊系統已被家庭醫師廣泛接受和認同。此外,加入醫學中心整合照護計畫的合約家庭醫師,比起未加入合約的醫師,其診所轉診至醫學中心案件比率、轉出後主動追蹤率、及病患回診率均有顯著提升。這顯示強化院所間合作模式,提升轉診院際間信賴度,在轉診推動上具有顯著的影響。本研究對提升轉診成效與未來轉診平台的發展提出見解。後續的研究人員可以專注於探究其他可能影響轉診成效的因素,例如醫師的溝通技巧、病患對於轉診的接受度、健保支付政策等,以進行更全面的影響效益探究。

Abstract

This study aims to explore the acceptance and recognition of the current referral system and electronic referral information platform among family physicians. The opinions of primary care physicians collaborating with a medical center in the southern region were collected through a structured questionnaire survey. The survey analyzed the views of family physicians on the referral system, their level of acceptance of current measures, and their acceptance of the electronic referral information platform. Additionally, the study investigated how individual traits and professional status of family physicians influence their considerations and effectiveness regarding referrals.

The survey was conducted among primary care physicians who had a referral partnership with the medical center in the southern region, specifically in the areas of Kaohsiung, Pingtung, and Tainan, and they were asked to complete the questionnaire through mail or online. A total of 300 questionnaires were distributed, and 117 valid responses were received, resulting in a response rate of 39%. The questionnaire data were analyzed using SPSS/24.0 statistical software to ensure the anonymity and privacy of the participants. Among the respondents, 41.0% were contracted family physicians with the medical center in the southern region, and 78.6% were male. Furthermore, 59.0% of the respondents operated their own medical practice.

The results of this study indicate that, after controlling for other variables, family physicians' attitudes towards the referral policy and the application of the referral information system do not significantly affect the referral volume in their clinics. However, it is worth noting that the current direction of promoting the referral policy and the design principle of sharing medical resources in the referral information system have been widely accepted and recognized by family physicians. Furthermore, family physicians who have joined the medical center's integrated care program through contracts show significantly improved referral rates to the medical center, proactive tracking rates after referrals, and patient return rates compared to physicians who have not joined such contracts. This suggests that strengthening the cooperation between medical institutions and enhancing inter-institutional trust have a significant impact on promoting referrals. The findings of this study provide insights into improving the effectiveness of referrals and the future development of the referral platform. Subsequent researchers can focus on exploring other potential factors that may influence the effectiveness of referrals, such as physician communication skills, patient acceptance of referrals, health insurance payment policies, and more, to conduct a more comprehensive study on the impact and benefits of these factors.