台灣毛豆加工出口業的行銷策略之探討-以H社為例

Keywords 台灣綠金產業、市場依賴、健康意識、深度訪談法、4P架構、STP模型

中文摘要

「毛豆」是日本的傳統美食。在日本國內一直擁有很大的市場,但是在民國70年代日本經濟泡沫化的影響下,日本國產農產品的成本提高,賣價隨之攀升且居高不下,導致許多廠商紛紛外出尋找海外原料產地,毛豆也位列其中。早期接受日本技轉毛豆栽種技術及冷凍食品加工技術的台灣農民與工廠合作,開拓了台灣「綠金產業」的版圖。隨著種植技術的「機械化」、工廠生產加工的「自動化」產業升級,產量也日漸增長,甚至一度接近年出口40,000公噸大關,且維持了近30年。然而,面臨新冠疫情的變故,台灣毛豆的進口大國日本再度遇到經濟蕭條的衝擊,如何運用商業理論改變行銷策略,擺脫過度依賴日本市場、突破現有市場瓶頸,並透過新產品的開發吸引新的客群,乃是整個產業追求持續發展的課題。

本研究運用次級資料分析法及深度訪談法,以食品工廠個案-H社的企業主、工廠資深經理人及在業界深耕多年的H社董事兼貿易公司董事長作為訪談對象,並搭配收集自公會的統計數據,藉以分析毛豆業界的內外銷競爭狀況,評估個案公司的優勢、劣勢、機會和威脅,同時也探討目前消費者對毛豆產品的購買需求與消費習慣,以利用市場區隔、目標客戶、產品定位、價格、通路、推廣和產品策略等行銷4P架構與STP模型,來擬定個案公司未來的市場走向及可行的行銷策略。

實證結果顯示,台灣國內的毛豆消費市場已經打開,對毛豆的營養價值認知及購買意願也有相當程度的提升。至於國外,由於健康意識抬頭,一些先進發達國家的毛豆需求量也日益增長,成為個案公司可以拓展的商機。

Abstract

Edamame, a traditional Japanese delicacy, has a significant market in Japan. However, the surge in domestic production costs during the Japanese economic bubble in the 1980s led to higher selling prices, prompting many buyers to seek overseas sources, including edamame. Early collaborations between Taiwanese farmers and factories that adopted Japanese techniques for edamame cultivation and frozen food processing paved the way for Taiwan's "green gold industry." With the mechanization of cultivation and automation of production processes, edamame production in Taiwan has steadily increased over the past three decades, with exports approaching 40,000 metric tons per year. However, the COVID-19 pandemic has impacted Japan, a major importer of Taiwanese edamame, causing an economic downturn. This study aims to explore how commercial theories can be applied to change marketing strategies, reduce dependence on the Japanese market, overcome existing market limitations, attract new customers through product development, and achieve sustainable growth for the industry.

Using a combination of secondary data analysis and in-depth interviews, this research focuses on a case study of company H, including interviews with the company owner, senior managers, and a trade company director with extensive industry experience. Statistical data collected from industry associations is also utilized to analyze the edamame industry's internal and external competition and assess the case company's strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats. Moreover, the study investigates consumer purchasing needs and habits regarding edamame products. By employing the marketing 4Ps framework (product, price, place, promotion) and the STP model (segmentation, targeting, positioning), this research aims to develop future market directions and viable marketing strategies for the case company.

The empirical findings indicate that Taiwan's domestic edamame consumption market has grown significantly, with improved consumer awareness of the nutritional value and increased willingness to purchase edamame products. Additionally, due to rising health consciousness, there is a growing demand for edamame in some advanced developed countries.