COVID-19疫情對台灣畢業生求職及企業招募流程之影響

Keywords

求職、應屆畢業生、招募流程、COVID-19、壓力調適行為理論 job-seeking, fresh graduates, hiring process, COVID-19 pandemic, Stress and Coping Theory

中文摘要

COVID-19的蔓延對全球勞動力市場帶來巨大衝擊,不同性別、年齡層、教育程度和產業的勞動者都受到不同程度地不利影響。COVID-19的大規模爆發導致了就業市場的緊縮,減少了許多工作機會,大多數的企業停止了其招募流程。這樣的情況下必然的後果是應屆畢業生的失業率過度上升(Shahriar et al., 2021)。

本研究旨在討論 COVID-19疫情對於台灣勞動力市場的應屆畢業生求職過程,以及企業招募流程的影響。本研究以深度訪談為研究方法,分別採訪了六名應屆畢業生和四名人力資源工作者,講述了他們在的COVID-19疫情期間的求職經歷和企業招募流程。研究發現,COVID-19的爆發不可避免地威脅到應屆畢業生獲得理想工作的機會,以及對企業的招募流程產生影響; 儘管如此,它促使人們必須做出相對應的調適來面對挑戰,並帶來了其它機會,這些機會甚至可能超過其帶來的負面影響。此研究得出結論,COVID-19 雖然帶來了巨大危機,卻也給那些做好準備的人帶來了新的轉機,提供給畢業生和企業做為未來因應像COVID-19疫情之特殊事件的參考。

Abstract

The spread of COVID-19 shocks the world labor market tremendously, workers of different genders, age groups, education levels, and industries have been under its adverse impact to a various extent. The outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic has tightened the employment market as it has reduced numerous job opportunities, since most private companies have stopped their hiring and recruitment process. The inevitable consequence is that the unemployment rate of new graduates has increased excessively (Shahriar et al., 2021). This research aims to discuss the impact of COVID-19 pandemic placed upon fresh graduates’ job-seeking and companies’ hiring process, focusing on Taiwan labor market specifically. The study takes in-depth interviews as research methodology, six fresh graduates and four human resources specialists are interviewed with their experience of job-seeking and hiring process respectively. The research finds the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic has inevitably threatened fresh graduates’ chances to access ideal jobs and had an impact on the companies’ hiring process; nevertheless, it prompted individuals and organizations to make necessary adjustments to manage the challenges, and it also brings other opportunities. The good sides of the COVID-19 epidemic may even outweigh the bad sides. The research henceforth concludes that the COVID-19 pandemic brings not only a crisis but also a fortunate turn to those who are well prepared. The result provides fresh graduates and companies as a reference for responding to special events like the COVID-19 pandemic in the future.